TAEA Leadership



Click here for a list of open positions, requirements, etc.

2015-2017 Board
(Top Row, left to right) Tim Lowke (Past President), Ricia Kerber (Commercial Exhibits Director), Gretchen Bell (Vice-President Elect Youth Art Month), Samantha Melvin (Vice-President Membership), Linda Fleetwood (State VASE Director), Chris Cooper (Vice-President Elect Membership), Kelley Quinn McGee (Secetary), Jen Holsinger-Raybourn (Vice-President Youth Art Month)
(Front Row, left to right) Sara Chapman (Executive Director), Mel Basham (President Elect), Suzanne Greene (President), Jami Bevins (Treasurer)
Click on the image to download a high-resolution version of the photo.

Please login to see contact information for TAEA's leadership. Otherwise, please contact the TAEA Office if you need assistance.

EXECUTIVE BOARD


Suzanne Greene

President
Suzanne Greene

Mel Basham

President Elect
Mel Basham

Tim Lowke

Past President
Tim Lowke

Samantha Melvin

Vice-President Membership
Samantha Melvin

Chris Cooper

Vice-President Elect Membership
Chris Cooper

Jen Holsinger-Raybourn

Vice-President Youth Art Month
Jen Holsinger-Raybourn

Gretchen Bell

Vice-President Elect Youth Art Month
Gretchen Bell

Kelley McGee

Secretary
Kelley McGee

Jami Bevans

Treasurer
Jami Bevans

Ricia Kerber

Commercial Exhibits Director
Ricia Kerber

Linda Fleetwood

State VASE Director
Linda Fleetwood

EXECUTIVE STAFF


Sara Chapman

Executive Director
Sara Chapman

Jackie Brewer

Website Manager
Jackie Brewer

LIAISONS


Sara Chapman

NAEA Liaison
Sara Chapman

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL


Suzanne Greene

Jr. VASE State Director
Suzanne Greene

Mary Tavares

TEAM Director
Mary Tavares

Karri Clark

High School State Event Director
Karri Clark

STATE DIVISION CHAIRS


Tracy Evans

Elementary Division
Tracy Evans

Amanda Batson

Elementary Division Elect
Amanda Batson

Christine Grafe

Middle School Jr High Division
Christine Grafe

Joelle Dulaney

Middle School Jr High Division Elect
Joelle Dulaney

Michelle Mosher

High School Division
Michelle Mosher

Sarah Waggoner

High School Division Elect
Sarah Waggoner

Sherry Snowden

Higher Education Division
Sherry Snowden

Heidi Powell

Higher Education Division Elect
Heidi Powell

Shelby Johnson

Student Division
Shelby Johnson

Dr. Sharon Chumley

Supervision/Administration Division
Dr. Sharon Chumley

Michaelann Kelley

Supervision/Administration Division Elect
Michaelann Kelley

Jennifer Restauri Dickinson

Museum Division
Jennifer Restauri Dickinson

Emily Cayton

Museum Division Elect
Emily Cayton

COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS


Tim Lowke

Advocacy
Tim Lowke

Elizabeth Zepeda

Private School Chair
Elizabeth Zepeda

Paul Kretchmer

Awards
Paul Kretchmer

Maggie Leysath

Community-Based Chair
Maggie Leysath

Gretchen Bell

2017 Conference Co-Chair - Galveston
Gretchen Bell

2017 Conference Co-Chair - Galveston
Ram Estrada

Cheryl Evans

2017 Conference Co-Chair - Galveston
Cheryl Evans

Stacia Gower

2017 Conference Co-Chair - Galveston
Stacia Gower

Chris Cooper

Electronic Gallery
Chris Cooper

Kathy Hendrick

Credentials
Kathy Hendrick

Amanda Larsen

Parliamentarian
Amanda Larsen

Technology
Kari Murphy

AFFILIATES


Dr. Tina Farrell

Distinguished Fellows
Dr. Tina Farrell

Donna Andrich

Retired Art Educators
Donna Andrich

Janice Wiggins

Retired Art Educators
Janice Wiggins

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES


Hector Cruz

Region 1 Representative
Hector Cruz

Sandra Newton

Region 4 Representative
Sandra Newton

Robert W Parker

Region 6 Representative
Robert W Parker

Michael Moore

Region 7 Representative
Michael Moore

Debbie Nicholas

Region 8 Representative
Debbie Nicholas

Kate Rifkin

Region 10 Representative
Kate Rifkin

Steffie Brouillette

Region 11 Representative
Steffie Brouillette

Tiffany Silverthorne

Region 12 Representative
Tiffany Silverthorne

Stephanie Schmid

Region 13 Representative
Stephanie Schmid

Sharon Baird

Region 14 Representative
Sharon Baird

Yvette Knapp

Region 15 Representative
Yvette Knapp

Juanetta Bocko

Region 16 Representative
Juanetta Bocko

Region 17 Representative
Donna Webb

Laree Morris

Region 18 Representative
Laree Morris

Maureen Doebbler

Region 20 Representative
Maureen Doebbler

LOCAL ART EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONS


Karen Dean

Brazos Valley AEA
Karen Dean

Joelle Dulaney

Brazos Valley AEA
Joelle Dulaney

Shannon Kessler

McKinney AEA
Shannon Kessler

McKinney AEA
Amanda Hughes

Plano Art Leaders
Sara Stevens

Richardson AEA
Jordan Taub

Christine Ready

Round Rock AEA
Christine Ready

Round Rock AEA
Ellen Duvall

San Antonio AEA
Clifton Tinker

June Gabel

Texas Panhandle AEA
June Gabel

Denise Olson

Texas Panhandle AEA
Denise Olson

EDITORIAL STAFF


Heidi Powell

2016 Trends Co-Editor
Heidi Powell

William Nieberding

2016 Trends Co-Editor
William Nieberding

Sara Chapman

TAEA STAR Editor
Sara Chapman

Danielle Pontus

Photographer
Danielle Pontus